Muggaccinos.com     The Bullsheet        Sunrise 6:01am   

Sunday, 3 Feb '19 - Ferry from Palm Beach to Wagstaffe Wharf, McMasters Beach, Woy Woy station train to Hornsby arrive 12:08pm
Option to alight at
Hawkesbury River station and cycle back to Hornsby Jersey St carpark 1:30pm or St Ives carpark 2pm

St Ives carpark 7am via Church Point to aboard 9am Ferry from Palm Beach to  Wagstaffe Wharf, then cycle past McMasters Beach then to Woy Woy station to catch train -

*        back to Hornsby station - 80.4km - ETR Hornsby 12:15pm; or

*        back to Hawkesbury River station and cycle via Pie in the Sky to Hornsby carpark - 106.4km - ETR 1:20pm

If you are delayed, stay on flattish Barrenjoey Rd to Palm Beach Wharf, rather than taking Right past Avalon Rd up hilly Whale Beach Rd, reducing ride time by 15 mins

If you want to ride up Whale Beach Rd, start 15 mins earlier at 6:45am

Or turn around at Palm Beach with a Nosh Stop at Church Point - 92km - ETR 1:40pm

Print out  80.4km Ride Description  and  80.4km Summary Data

WHO, WHEN, WHERE:
Ride Organiser Phil Johnston aka Bank Teller  0434 715.861 [1st Acceptor] is cycling from Gordon train station by 6:40am bound for St Ives carpark for 7am rollout, so not to have to ride back to St Ives early arvo. 

Pete aka CampyAficinado [2nd Acceptor], Ann aka ToothFairy [3rd Acceptor] are starting from St Ives carpark at 7am. 

Jean aka ChiliDog [4th Acceptor] is catching the ferry to Manly and riding to Palm Beach

Jane aka NeoLuddite

APOLOGIES:

PapaBear and Glasgow are slogging it out from Bright Vic

If you are >80% of joining us, contingent upon a fine morn', please e-mail or 'phone Scribe and he will add ya in the above.  

Snapshot:

Rollout Hornsby carpark 6:30am or St Ives carpark at 7:00am.  L at Terrey Hills Fruit Barn for 1st SagStop (min) then down McCarrs Creek Rd for 2nd Sag Stop at Church Point (10 min).  into Mona St, R into Waterview St, L into Barrenjoey Rd near Bungan Beach, thru Newport, Bilgola, Avalon and R into Whale Beach Rd for 5km following coast line to Palm Beach Wharf to catch 9:00am ferry and take 1st Nosh Stop (30 min trip) to Wagstaffe Wharf.  

If U R delayed, stay on flattish Barrenjoey Rd to Palm Beach Wharf, rather than hilly Whale Beach Rd, reducing ride time by up to 15 mins.
Pedal 7km Nth from Wagstaffe Wharf to
Marie Byles Lookout, McMasters Beach
, continue Nth 10km, then wind SW twds Woy Woy station for train to Hawkesbury River station, then cycle 7.15km to Pie in the Sky.   Then 19km Sth down Old Pacific H'way to Hornsby carpark.

SagStops:
1st       St Ives carpark       

2nd     Church Point   

3rd      Marie Byles Lookout, McMasters Beach

                                                               
Nosh Stops:
1st       Palm Beach General Store                   

2nd     Gnostic Marna Cafe, The Boulevarde Woy Woy

1st Leg:    Hornsby Jersey St carpark to St Ives carpark                          8.9km      2min     depart Hornsby 6:30am - arrive St Ives 6:55am

2nd Leg:  St Ives carpark to Church Point                                               20.2km      48 min    depart St Ives 7am - arrive Church Point 7:48am

3rd Leg:   Church Point to Palm Beach General Store                            18.6km      46 min    depart Church Point 8am - arrive Palm Beach 8:50am

4th Leg:    Wagstaffe Wharf to Marie Byles Lookout                                        6.0km      18 min     depart Wagstaffe Wharf 9:30am - arrive Marie Byles Lookout 9:48am

5th Leg:    Marie Byles Lookout to Cnr Scenic Rd & Cullens Rd             9.4km      24 min    depart Marie Byles Lookout 10am - arrive Cnr Scenic Rd & Cullens Rd 10:24am

6th Leg:    Cullens Rd to Woy Woy station                                              15.4km      41 min    depart Cullens Rd 10:30am - arrive Woy Woy station 11:11am
                                                                                                                                                      Catch Woy Woy train @ 11:23am or 11:59am to Hawkesbury River station 21 mins later 
                                                                                                                                                      or Hornsby station 45 mins later

7th Leg:    Hawkesbury River station to PitS                                             7.2km     25 min    depart Hawkesbury River station at 11:50am - arrive PitS 12:15am

8th Leg:    PitS to Hornsby Jersey St carpark                                          18.6km    50 min    depart PitS 12:40pm - arrive Hornsby Jersey St carpark  1 30pm
                                                                                                                    101.3km

dir Hornsby car park leg km destination grad dir leg time hr : m
L Jersey St 0.1 Roundabout ~ S 0.35 0:00
A Station St 0.3 Pacific H'way ~ S 1.3 0:01
L Pacific H'way 0.5 Edgeworth David Ave ~ SE 1.5 0:03
L Edgeworth David Ave 2 F3 Overpass ~ E 4.5 0:07
A Junction Rd 1.3 Eastern Rd ~ E 3 0:10
R Eastern Rd 0.7 Burns Rd ~ E 1.7 0:12
L Burns Rd 2.2 Warrimoo Ave ~ S 5 0:17
A Killeaton St 2.3 Memorial Ave ~ E 5 0:22
R Memorial Ave 0.5 Mona Vale Rd ~ S 1 0:23
L Mona Vale Rd 1 St Ives carpark ~ E 2.2 0:25
  1st Sag Stop   St Ives carpark     5 0:30
L Mona Vale Rd 6.5 Myoora Rd ~ NE 16 0:46
L Myoora Rd 0.1 opposite Terrey Hill Fruit Barn ~ NE 0.3 0:46
A Myoora Rd 3 Booralie Rd ~ NNE 8 0:59
R Booralie Rd 0.3 McCarrs Creek Rd ~ NWW 1 1:00
L McCarrs Creek Rd 2.2 dual entrance to park \ W 5 1:05
A McCarrs Creek Rd 2.8 McCarrs Creek Bridge \ E 6 1:11
A McCarrs Creek Rd 5.3 Church Point \ E 12 1:23
  2nd Sag Stop   Church Point     10 1:33
A McCarrs Creek Rd 2.1 Bayview Marina ~ SE 5.15 1:39
A Pittwater Rd 1.3 Mona St ~ SE 3.5 1:42
L Mona St - SIGNPOST 0.7 Waterview St  ~ SE 0.5 1:43
R Waterview St  1.0 Barrenjoey Rd ~ SE 1 1:44
L Barrenjoey Rd 0.7 Beaconsfield St ~ NNE 3.5 1:47
A Barrenjoey Rd 4 Old Barrenjoey Rd ~ NNE 10 1:57
L Old Barrenjoey Rd 0.9 enter Barrenjoey Rd ~ NNE 2.5 2:00
L Barrenjoey Rd 1.3 Nth Avalon Rd ~ NNE 3.5 2:04
A Barrenjoey Rd 0.15 Whale Beach Rd - SIGNPOST ~ NNE 0.4 2:04
R Whale Beach Rd 5 Florida/Ocean/Beach Rd ~ NNE 13 2:17
A Florida/Ocean/Beach Rd 1 Barrenjoey Rd ~ NNE 2.25 2:20
L Barrenjoey Rd 0.4 Palm Beach General Store ~ NNE 1 2:21
  1st Nosh Stop 0 Palm Beach Wharf     16 2:37
    0 Wagstaffe Wharf     35 3:12
A Carpark 0.1 Wagstaffe Ave ~ SE 0.3 3:12
L Wagstaffe Ave 0.45 Pretty Beach Rd ~ E 1.2 3:13
R Pretty Beach Rd 1 Heath Rd ~ E 2.5 3:16
R Heath Rd 2.2 Killcare Rd ~ NE 6 3:22
R Killcare Rd 0.4 The Scenic Rd ~ NE 1.1 3:23
L The Scenic Rd 0.5 Wards Hill Rd ~ NE 1.4 3:24
A The Scenic Rd 1.3 Marie Byles Lookout / NE 3.6 3:28
  4th Sag Stop 0 Marie Byles Lookout     10 3:38
A The Scenic Rd 9.4 The Cullens Rd ~ NE 24 4:02
L The Scenic Rd 0.35 Empire Bay Drive \ W 1 4:03
L Empire Bay Drive 9 The Rip Bridge ~ SW 23 4:26
A Maitland Bay Drive 1.7 Memorial Rd ~ WSW 5.5 4:31
R Memorial Rd 0.1 Gallipoli Ave ~ N 0.3 4:32
L Gallipoli Ave 1 Ocean Beach Rd ~ W 3 4:35
R Ocean Beach Rd 1.6 Rawson Rd ~ N 2.6 4:37
A Ocean Beach Rd 0.7 Railway St ~ W 2.5 4:40
R Railway St 0.9 Gnostic Marna Cafe, Woy Woy / NE 3 4:43
  2nd Nosh Stop 80.4 Woy Woy     283 4:43

7th Leg Hawkesbury River station at Brooklyn to Pie in the Sky - 7.4km - 25 min  
1:25pm -

R

Brooklyn Rd

3.3

Old Pacific Highway

~

W

R

Old Pacific Highway

3.9

Pie in the Sky

/

S

 

3rd Nosh Stop

 87.6

Pie in the Sky

 

 

Arrive PitS at 1:50pm for Sag Stop (15 min)

8th Leg Pie in the Sky to Hornsby - 18.8km - 45 min
2:05pm -

 A

Old Pacific Highway

3.9

Cowan station

~

S

 A

Old Pacific Highway

4.0

Berowra Waters Rd

~

S

 A

Old Pacific Highway

7.6

Belmont Ave to Bobbin Head Rd

~

S

 A

Old Pacific Highway

1.1

Galston Rd

~

S

 A

Old Pacific Highway

0.7

Bridge Rd

~

S

 A

Old Pacific Highway

0.5

Coronation St           Hornsby station

 

S

 

106.4

 

 

 

Risk Warning
Some forms of cycling are dangerous.  An ave of 36 Australian cyclists have been killed annually since 2000.  95% of these fatalities occur on the road Other cyclists in Australia break bones and incur nerve impairment from falling off their bikes in accidents. 
A cyclist could fall from his/her bike, inter alia, due to -
(i)      being hit by a car or another cyclist; or
(ii)     encountering a pothole;
(iii)    cycling too fast on a wet downhill where the coefficient of friction is much less, particularly at corners; or
(iv)    getting their bicycle wheel caught in a gap in a timber bridge.

A negligent cyclist could -

(a)    be litigated by a seriously injured cyclist, or 3rd party (ie. a woman pushing a pram on a footpath or a car driver) under common law where the damages could exceed $500,000; and

(b)    lose his/her home if he/she did not have public liability insurance which covers their negligence whilst on a push bike.

A negligent cyclist who did not have personal injury insurance (ie self-employed without income protection cover) could struggle to meet regular outgo commitments.

A seriously injured cyclist could be awarded damages which a negligent cyclist could not afford to pay if the negligent cyclist -
(I)     did not have public liability insurance cover; and/or
(II)    did not possess valuable assets.

     Cycling without Public Liability cover is as silly as driving without 3rd Party -
 join Bicycle NSW for PL insurance, so that all Muggs are better protected

     Click on: Risk Management which warns of 'inter alia', the dangers of cycling on public roads with motor cars, potholes and over bridges with vertical timber planks with gaps

     Cycling with Muggs is predicated upon notifying Bank Teller if you materially disagree with any clause(s) in Muggaccinos' "Ride Participants Liability Acknowledgment"

Hornsby to Wyong  -  93km  -  9 riders

Above three Happy Snaps at Mt White Village store aprs 35km

The cafe in the gas station at Yarramalong Valley after 75km

Scribe   8 Jan '17